WP ROBOT Modification Tutorial

BHBodeezy

Make Money Online
ADMINISTRATOR
Joined
Aug 5, 2009
Messages
439
Reaction score
14
Points
17
Location
Christmas Island
WP ROBOT MOD TUTORIAL
Organizes the keyword list into sets of 30

Ever notice in WP ROBOT that all your keywords are placed on the top of the main page. Well it can be server intensive if you have a large keyword list, not to mention it timing out and you never even getting to the page. Well this modification will make it so the keywords are displayed by sets of 30 with an easy previous page, and next page option.

Let's get started.

Open a FTP client or Word Press Plugin editor.

I recommend using an ftp client, download the file and making a copy. Just incase something happens, you have a backup. This is recommended practice for all your web indevors when dealing with files on a server.

Locate wprobot.php in this directory:

wp-content/plugins/WPRobot/wprobot.php

Step 1: Open wprobot.php

Locate:

Starts on line 1545 in the nulled version, but it should be similar.

Code:
<?php 	ma_get_versions(); ?>

<h2>WP Robot</h2>

	<h3>Active Keywords</h3>
Replace:

Code:
<?php $records = $wpdb->get_results("SELECT * FROM " . $ma_dbtable . " ORDER BY id ASC");
With:

Code:
	<?php 
	
	if ($_REQUEST['done'] == "1"){
	$ps = $_REQUEST['ps'];
	}else{
	$ps = 0;
	}
	$g = 30 * $ps;
	$records = $wpdb->get_results("SELECT * FROM " . $ma_dbtable . " ORDER BY id ASC LIMIT " .$g.", 29");

Step 2:

Locate:

Starts on line 1717, again this could be different.

Code:
<td class="date column-date"><?php echo date('m/j/Y H:i:s',wp_next_scheduled("maposthook",array($record->id)));?><br/><span style="color:#666;">(every <?php echo $time." ".$span; ?>)</span></td>

		</tr>
Replace:

Code:
<?php } ?>
With:

Code:
<?php } 
		if (($ps == "") || ($ps == "0")){
echo "<table style=\"border: 0px; border-style: solid; \" style=\"font-family: verdana; font-size: 16px;\"  border=\"0\" RULES=\"ALL\" FRAME=\"VOID\" cellpadding=\"6\" cellspacing=\"5\"><tr><td><a href=\"".get_bloginfo('wpurl')."/wp-admin/admin.php?page=WPRobot/wprobot.php&ps=1&done=1\">Next Page</a></td></tr></table>";
}else{
$m = $ps - 1;
$mm = $ps + 1;
echo "<table style=\"border: 0px; border-style: solid; \" style=\"font-family: verdana; font-size: 16px;\" border=\"0\" RULES=\"ALL\" FRAME=\"VOID\" cellpadding=\"6\" cellspacing=\"5\"><tr><td width=\"50%\"><a href=\"".get_bloginfo('wpurl')."/wp-admin/admin.php?page=WPRobot/wprobot.php&ps=".$m."&done=1\">Previous Page</a>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;|</td><td>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;<a href=\"".get_bloginfo('wpurl')."/wp-admin/admin.php?page=WPRobot/wprobot.php&ps=".$mm."&done=1\">Next Page</a></td></tr></table>";
}
?>

Step 3: Save and re-upload.

That should do it ;) let me know if you have any problems.

Enjoy
 

joney

Make Money Online
Very Active Members
Joined
Mar 1, 2010
Messages
248
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Wp robot create unique content?
 

BHBodeezy

Make Money Online
ADMINISTRATOR
Joined
Aug 5, 2009
Messages
439
Reaction score
14
Points
17
Location
Christmas Island
That im not sure of, would be nice to have some sort of article spinner added on , so it would re write content its finding :D
 

Graft

Make Money Online
Joined
Mar 26, 2010
Messages
65
Reaction score
2
Points
0
Location
United Kingdom
You could always get robot to find articles and strip the author/bio details and then also have wp unique to spin all articles before posting
 

INSANITY

Make Money Online
SUPER MODERATOR
Joined
Aug 6, 2009
Messages
718
Reaction score
9
Points
17
Location
Right near da beach BOY!
Sorry, i'm a beginner, what is wp robot for exactly?
wp robot is a w0rdpr3ss plugin that auto post contant to your blog based on a set of keywords and parameters you have set. it can post amaz0n and clickbank products to your blog to generate income.

as well as yu0tub3 vid's, yah00 news, yah00 answ3rs, articles ..ect

adsc3nt is another good service that can be used with this plugin and a blog to generate some extra income.

hope this answers your question.
 

agentadept

Make Money Online
Joined
Sep 27, 2010
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
32
You could always get robot to find articles and strip the author/bio details and then also have wp unique to spin all articles before posting
I wanna do this...certainly it will use strn_len?? Has anyone got a snippet that performs this function?
 

Graft

Make Money Online
Joined
Mar 26, 2010
Messages
65
Reaction score
2
Points
0
Location
United Kingdom
If you use an older version of wp robot previous to version 3 there is an option to keep formatting in tact or not. If you choose not to then it strips the author bio box and any links within the article. If you also have wp unique plugin you can have the settings on global to spin all articles. Just play with it to choose the right percentage.
 

gorico

Make Money Online
Joined
Nov 12, 2010
Messages
41
Reaction score
0
Points
0
WP Robot is a good wordpress plugin. Thank you for your tutorial.
 

poseidon

Make Money Online
Joined
May 29, 2010
Messages
58
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Book Marked the link.
Thanks for this.
I will try to edit for sure.
 

StarkReality

Make Money Online
Joined
Dec 21, 2010
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
No it just pull contents from other sites :)
Yeah, but with the translator module you can at least make it a little unique by doing some language 1 -> language 3 -> language 4 -> language 1 translation chain. With the "right" combo of languages the result is pretty good, but it's a bit trial and error since some languages will simply produce a whole mess.